Smaller Smaller Smaller
Nottingham & Derby District of the Methodist Church

Committees & Formal GroupsBible Text

District Executive

District Chair Rev Loraine N Mellor
Deputy Chairs Rev Mike Redshaw
  Rev Paul Worsnop
  Rev Mike Redshaw
Executive Secretary    Carole Thorpe
Synod Secretary Rev Jenny Dyer
District Treasurer Mr Derek Marshall
Ecumenical Officer Rev Richard Tanner
Methodist Council Rep. Sue Draper
Resources Team Leader Peter Broekhuizen
Lay representatives Sue Draper
  Mrs Wendy Ince 
  Elaine Grout
  Michele Simms
  Andrew Whysall
Ministerial representatives Rev Colin Emerson
  Rev Paul Worsnop
  Matt Fugill
Superintendents rep Rev’d Timothy Morris
Synod arrangements Sandra Lewer
Property Secretary Mr Cliff Lewer
   
PA to Chair Cheryl Smith
















 

 

Advisors to the District Executive

Safeguarding Officer  
Fresh Expressions Pioneer Enabler Michele Simms
Children’s & Young Peoples rep Rev Mark Roberts
DMLN East Central Region Jane Bingham

 

Synod Officers

District Chair Rev Loraine N Mellor
Deputy Chair Rev Mike Redshaw
Deputy Chair Rev Paul Worsnop
Synod Secretary Rev Jenny Dyer
Assistant Synod Secretary Christine Cameron
Correspondence Secretary Rev Andrea Sims
District Treasurer Mr Derek Marshall


Candidates Committee

District Chair Rev Helen White
Rev Andrew Chislett-McDonald (Sec)  Rev David Winstanley
Sue Cattermole Deacon Terry Street
Frances Hopwood Sue Worrall


Probationers Commitee

District Chair Deacon Janice Hacon
Rev'd Sue Rolls (Secs - joint) Rev’d Diane Grice
Rev'd Janet Tanner (Secs- joint) Rev’d Timothy Morris
Val Beckett John Whitehead
Rosemary Harrison Adam McLoughlin
Daphne Ball  
   
Together with the Superintendent Minister and a Circuit Steward from each Circuit in which Probationers are stationed and in the case of a Diaconal Probationer, a deacon nominated by the Diaconal Candidates and Probationers Oversight Committee. These people have the right to attend but not to vote.


City Centre Oversight Committee

District Chair  
Rev Smon Rose  
   
The Superintendent & two others from each of Life @ the Centre, Derby & Sherwood Forest Circuits


District Grants Committee

Chair of the District  John Hunter
Peter Broekhuizen  Mr Cliff Lewer
(Secretary & Treasurer)  Mr Derek Marshall
Alan Castledine  David E Moore
Eileen Coupe  Rev Ann Anderson
Colin Dorman  
   


Equality, diversity and inclusion committee

District Chair Caroline Green
Rev Lynita Conradie Hyacinth Sweeney-Dixon 
Rev Marian Crawford Sue Nickson
Rev Helen Nice DMLN Rep
Rev’ Mike Redshaw Safeguarding Officer


Lay Employment & Managing Volunteers Sub-Committee

Chair of the District  
Carole Thorpe  


Manse Advisory Committee

 Peter Stamencovic
(Secretary)
 Cliff Lewer (Chair)
 Glenda Burchell  Freda Ludlam
 Mr Bryan Hollins  Alison Morris
 Mrs Jean Hollins  Brian Ritchie
 Clive Goode  Janet Ritchie
 Erika Goode  Angela Wilson
   Christine Williamson


Chair's Manse Steward

Mel Smith
 

Ministerial Learning & Development Group (MLDG)

District Chair Rev Sue Rolls
Rev Andrew Chislett-McDonald  Rev Dr Robert Foster (Chair)
       Rev Tim Morris       
Ruth Chislett-McDonald  - secretary/co-ordinator    


Methodist Women in Britain

   Mrs Gillian Stamp (Treasurer)
Ms Frances Hopwood (Forum Rep)  Alma Swan (Resources Sec)
Mrs Susan Knapp (Secretary)  
Mrs Wendy Ince (Former President)  


Safeguarding Group

If you wish to contact the Safeguarding Group, please email the district safeguarding team.

 

Stationing advisory group

Chair of the District  Ms Frances Hopwood
Rev Ted Ager Christine Ager
Rev Phillip Taylor Paul Garratt

 

District Officers and Secretaries

Action for Children                 Vacant
All We Can Mr John Hindson
Archives                            Mr John Crofts
Candidates                          Rev Andrew Chislett-McDonald
Chaplaincy: Trent University        Rev Anthony Oakley
Chaplaincy: Nottingham University Vacant
Church Membership                   Mr John Hurfurt
CNI/Derbys  Partnership             Mrs Elizabeth Hurfurt
Complaints Support                  Mr Barrie Richmond
District Treasurer                  Mr Derek Marshall
Early Years                         Rev Keith Bamford
FSPD & MMHS                         Mr John Hunter
Grants Secretary                    Mr Peter Broekhuizen
Interfaith                          Chair/Deputy Chair
JMA                                 Mrs Gwen Petch
Justice and Peace Issues            Vacant
Lay Employment                      Mr Clive Teale
Local Preachers                     Mr Philip Holmes
LWPT                                Miss Margaret Todd
Manse Advisory                      Peter Stamenkovic
MDR                                 See Ministerial Development Team
Media To be confirmed – c/o Chair of District
MWiB                                Sue Nickson
MHA Caroline Dobinson 
Phakamisa                           Mr Arnie Kells
Political, Social & Economic        Mr Donald Grundy
Probationers                        Rev'd Sue Rolls, Rev'd Janet Tanner
Property                            Cliff LewerMr John Hunter
Reconciliation                      David Bale, Rev Michael Lees
Resources Mr Peter Broekhuizen
Rural Issues                        Rev’d Helen Penfold
Sabbaticals                         Rev'd Tim Morris
Safeguarding                        This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Stationing                          Ms Frances Hopwood
Website                             Vacant
World Mission                       Mrs Elaine Robinson

 

Regional Coordinator DMLN East Central - Church and Community
Jane Bingham

Regional Learning and Development Officer DMLN East Central – Church & Community
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Regional Learning and Development Officer DMLN East Central - Discipleship Development
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Regional Learning and Development Officer DMLN East Central - Discipleship Development
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Regional Learning and Development Officer DMLN East Central –  Ministry Development
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Workplace Chaplaincy in Derbyshire (WCD)

Office St.Peter's Centre
St.Peter's Street
Derby
DE1 1SN

Tel: 01332 360790  Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    Website: www.workplacechaplaincyderbyshire.org.uk

Office hours - Wednesday and Thursday from 9 a.m - noon

School Governors

All Saints Anglican Methodist Primary School, Elston:

John Heard         Jill Millhouse      Sian Sweeting

Lowe’s Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School, Southwell:

Terry Pearce

Lowe’s Wong Foundation Governer:

Ruth Murray

Representatives to Connexional & other bodies

Central Finance Board Derek Marshall
Committee for Day Schools John Heard
Methodist Council Sue Draper
Property Committee Cliff Lewer
One Mission Forum Elaine Robinson
URC Synod Rev’d Peter Sulston
Nottinghamshire SACRE         John Heard
Derby SACRE  Sandra Lewer
Nottinghamshire City SACRE    Vacancy
Derby City SACRE  Vacancy